Cosmetic Prickly Pear Oil comes from the tiny seeds of the Opuntia ﬁcus-indica plant. This highly valued and precious oil, is extracted using a very labour-intensive and time-consuming procedure of separating fruit pulp from seeds, and then cold pressing the seeds. The production of 1 litre of prickly pear seed oil takes 36 hours of manual labour, and about 1 million prickly pear seeds are needed. Some of the finest and most sought after oil comes from Morocco. However, it is also cultivated in the more arid areas of the Americas and Mediterranean countries.
Of course, an ingredient like this just naturally belongs in your skincare products and when we hear the term “antioxidant” we are always on high alert!
In this article, we’ll talk about the incredible benefits of this anti-ageing wonder ingredient and how you can get your hands on it!
Fights the signs of ageing
Vitamin E is one of the most potent antioxidants for neutralizing ageing free radicals, repairing skin tissue and promoting cell renewal for plumper, firmer skin.
Well, do we have good news for you!
Prickly pear oil has of the highest concentrations of Vitamin E found in any other beauty oil on the market, so you can bet your skin is going to fall in love with it.
Prickly pear oil also contains a unique class of antioxidants, also found in blueberries, pomegranates, beets and goji berries, called Betalains that have powerful anti-ageing properties for the skin. Antioxidants can help protect our skin from free radical damage; Free radicals are known to promote the skin ageing process.
· It doesn’t end there! Prickly pear seed oil Relieves skin damage & reduces inflammation
Use it on your stretch marks and you’ll notice them lighten up and fade over time.
Keeps the skin perfectly hydrated
Hydrated skin is happy skin and the key to youthful skin! Prickly Pear Seed Oil Regenerates rejuvenates & hydrates skin-softening lines and wrinkles and slowing down the signs of ageing skin.
Linoleic acid, a plant-based form of Omega 3, is found in prickly pear, in fact, it boasts up to a whopping 60- 70% of this rich, hydrating ingredient.
The best part is that it absorbs quickly, sinking deep down into the pores, leaving your skin beautifully dewy, yet with no greasy finish.
Find this superstar ingredient in our Violet Leaf Beauty Oil and our Moisture Creams, along with soothing cucumber, hazelnut, star-flower and other potent antioxidants to leave your skin hydrated, refreshed and with a beautiful radiant glow!